News Line

2018-02-08    The IV Chess Tournament Between the Mass Media Representatives
The IV chess tournament between the Mass media representatives will be held in Chess Academy of Armenia (Yerevan, RA, 0050, Shevchenko 34, tel. +374 10 44 84 79), on the 10th of February at 11:00 a.m. The organizer of the tournament is the Association of Foreign Correspondents. The tournament will be held in 7 rounds, according to the regulations of rapid chess:...
Read More



2018-01-23    4th Category Qualification Tournament
From March 1 to March 10, 2018 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing 4th Category Qualification Tournament with the following schedule: Round 1 – March 01, 16:00  Round 2 – March 02, 16:00   Round 3 – March 03, 11:00    Round 4 – March 05, 16:00 Round 5 – March 06, 16:00 Round 6 – March 07, 16:00   Round 7 – March 09, 16:00  Round 8 – March 10, 11:00  ...
Read More



2018-01-18    The 8th Andranik Margaryan Memorial
The closing ceremony of the 8th Andranik Margaryan Memorial was held on 17 of January at the Chess Academy of Armenia.  Swiss Tournament Over 750 young chess players from Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh, Russia and Turkmenistan took part in this memorial.  The total prize fund of the memorial was 2 000 000 AMD. All the winners of the tournaments were awarded with med...
Read More



2017-12-07    Andranik Margaryan Memorial - 2018
From January 9 to 17, 2018 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing the 8th Andranik Margaryan Memorial - Swiss and Round Robin tournaments.   Օfficial website of Swiss tournament: amargaryan-swiss.chessacademy.am/?lang=en Օfficial website of Round Robin tournament: amargaryan-round.chessacademy.am/?lang=en The websites of the tournaments makes relatively e...
Read More



2017-12-05    Rating Tournament
From December 15 to 23 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing "Winter 2017" Rating Tournament where international rating will be calculated. Schedule of the tournament: Round 1 - December 15, 15:30  Round 2 - December 16, 15:30  Round 3 - December 17, 15:30  Round 4 - December 18, 15:30  Round 5 - December 19, 15:30 Round 6 - December 20, 15:30  Round 7 ...
Read More



2017-11-17    Founder of Nest Labs, creator of iPod brand Tony Fadell visited Chess Academy of Armenia
On November 17 Tony Fadell, a laureate of the RA Presidential Award for Global Contribution in the Field of Information Technology, an American inventor, designer and entrepreneur, the creator of iPod and the founder of the “Nest Labs” Company visited Chess Academy of Armenia. The Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan and the CEO and Chairman of Viasphere International,...
Read More



2017-11-10    President of the Republic of Moldova, the president of the Moldova Chess Federation Igor Dodon Visited Chess Academy of Armenia
Today, Chess Acadeny of Armenia was hosted by the President of the Republic of Moldova Igor Dodon, Mrs. Galina Dodon and their delegation, who arrived in Armenia on official visit.       After the welcoming ceremony, they walked around the Chess Academy accompanied by the Vice-president of the Armenian Chess Federation, the Founder and President of the Chess Acade...
Read More



2017-11-01    1st & 2nd Category Qualification Tournaments
On November 20-29, 2017 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing 1st and 2nd Category Qualification Tournaments with the following schedule: Round 1 – November 20, 16:00  Round 2 – November 21, 16:00 Round 3 – November 22, 16:00 Round 4 – November 23, 16:00 Round 5 – November 24, 16:00 Round 6 – November 25, 11:00 Round 7 – November 27, 16:00 Round 8 – Nov...
Read More



2017-11-01    The 12th School Chess Olympiad: 2nd Stage
From 7th to 16th of November, 2017 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing the 2nd stage​  of the 12th School Chess Olympiad with the following schedule: Yerevan N Date Administrative districts Venue 1 11/7/2017 Achapnyak/Davtashen Chess Academy of Armenia 2 11/8/2017 Malatia-Sebastia Che...
Read More



2017-10-13    3rd Category Qualification Tournament
From October 19 to October 27 the Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing 3rd Category Qualification Tournament with the following schedule: Round 1 – October 19, 16:00  Round 2 – October 20, 16:00 Round 3 – October 21, 11:00 Round 4 – October 23, 16:00 Round 5 – October 24, 16:00 Round 6 – October 25, 16:00 Round 7 – October 26, 16:00 Round 8 – October 27, 1...
Read More



All news



Developed by 5165m Studio