2.Ghvamberia Nika - Georgia
3.Sibashvili Girogi - Georgia
Five chess players - Ghazaryan Raffi (U-10), Gevorgyan Albert(U-12), Kyureghyan David(U-14), Yayloyan Konstantin(U-16) and Danielyan Vahe(U-18) got the right to participate in the European Youth Chess Championship from October 18 to 29, 2014 in Georgia, Batumi.
Date: 2014-06-26
Today, on June 26, at 18:00 at "Jermuk Ashkar" Health Resort Complex took place the opening ceremony of Stepan Avagyan Memorial Jermuk-2014 IX International Open Youth Chess Tournament. The opening ceremony was mostly dedicated to the memory of our great chess friend Stepan Avagyan. A truly warm atmosphere, full of sweet memories, prevailed in the hall. A video, in which Stepan Avagyan's friends shared their thoughts and memories about this great person, was presented, which was followed by a short cultural program.
Tomorrow the first round of the Tournament starts which will last in different age groups. The games of the groups under 12, 14 and 18 start every day at 10:30 am, and the games of the group under 10 start at 15:00 pm.
For more photos please click here .
Date: 2014-06-20
The Chess Academy of Armenia is organizing Jermuk-2014 IX International Open Youth Chess Tournament, which will be held from June 26 to July 6, 2014 in Jermuk. The opening ceremony of the tournament will take place on June 26 at 18:00, at "Jermuk Ashkhar" Health Resort Complex. U-18 boys and girls from different regions of Armenia, as well as abroad are going to participate in this traditional tournament. “Jermuk-2014” International Chess Tournament is dedicated to the memory of Stepan Avagyan, who made a significant contribution to the development of chess in Jermuk city, as well as to the organizational work of the tournament during the last years.